< iscc2021 program-26th IEEE Symposium on Computers and Communications (ISCC 2021)

Conference Program



Conference program will take place in Athens' local Time Zone (GMT +3)
Face to Face session on 05/09 will be held in the rooms 210,206 of the University of Piraeus, Piraeus
Face to Face session on 08/09 will be held in Electra room, Electra Palace Hotel, Athens
Session #21 and Tutorial #3 are also hosted in virtual room Themistokles
Program at a glance
Sept 05 Sept 06 Sept 07 Sept 08
09:20-09:45 Workshops
Sunday all day from 10:45
&
co-located Events
Sunday,Monday,Tuesday from 10:00
Welcome and Conference Overview Christos Douligeris and Luca Foschini, IEEE ISCC 2021 General co-chairs
Adel S. Elmaghraby, IEEE ISCC 2021 Steering Committee representative
Gang Li and Eirini Tsiropoulou, Theofanis Raptis, IEEE ISCC 2021 TPC co-chairs
Virtual room: Piraeus Artemis
Cultural Program: Island hopping tour at Saronic Gulf
(full day event)
Keynote #4 (9:20-10:00). Gigabit Connectivity: European Recovery & Resilience Plans for Very High Speed Networks
Speaker: Maurizio Dècina, Past President, IEEE Communications Society, Politecnico di Milano Session Chair: (hosted by IEEE Meditcom 2021, accessible only by f2f participants)
Room: Electra Palace Hotel, Athens
09:45
10:00 -11:45   Session #1. Cloud and Edge Computing
Session Chair: Dimitris Zorbas, Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan Virtual room: Piraeus Artemis Session #4. Security
Session Chair: Leandros Maglaras, School of Computer Science and Informatics, De Montfort University, Leicester LE1 9BH, UK Virtual room: Mikrolimano Tutorial #1. Reliable and Available Wireless Mesh Networking
Speaker: Georgios Papadopoulos, IMT Atlantique, France Session Chair: Dimitrios Kallergis, University of West Attica, Greece Virtual room: Themistokles
Session #7. Threat Detection (1)
Session Chair: Stefano Chessa, University of Pisa & CINI, Italy Virtual room: Piraeus Artemis Session #10. Data science
Session Chair: Tamoghna Ojha, IIT-CNR, Italy Virtual room: Mikrolimano Session #13. Software Defined and Authentication
Session Chair: Theofanis Raptis, National Research Council (CNR), Italy Virtual room: Themistokles Tutorial #2. Trusted Service Function Chaining for Mission Critical Services
Speaker: Bruno Sousa and Nuno Antunes, University of Coimbra, Portugal Session Chair: Luca Foschini, University of Bologna, Italy Virtual room: Karaiskakis
Panel session (10:00-11:00)
(hosted by IEEE Meditcom 2021, accessible only by f2f participants)
Room: Electra Palace Hotel, Athens


Session #21. Communications and Computing in a New World (face-to-face session) (11:00 – 12:45)
Session Chair: Prof. Adel S. Elmaghraby, University of Louisville, Louisville, KY 40292, USA Room: Electra Room, Electra Palace Hotel, Athens Vitual Room: Themistokles
11:45
11:45-12:00 Virtual Coffee Break
12:00
12:15-14:00   Session #2. Services and Protocols (1)
Session Chair: Christos Douligeris, University of Piraeus, Greece Virtual room: Piraeus Artemis Session #5. 5th Generation Networks
Session Chair: Nineta Polemi,University of Piraeus, Greece Virtual room: Mikrolimano Tutorial #1. (continued)
Session #8. Threat Detection (2)
Session Chair: Angeliki Sgora, Ionian University, Greece Virtual room: Piraeus Artemis Session #11. Internet of Things (1)
Session Chair: Nizar Zorba, Qatar University, Qatar Virtual room: Mikrolimano Session #14. Wireless Networks (1)
Session Chair: Luca Foschini, University of Bologna, Italy and Theofanis Raptis, National Research Council (CNR), Italy Virtual room: Themistokles Tutorial #2. (continued)
Session #16. Distributed Ledger (1)
Session Chair: Panayiotis Kotzanikolaou, University of Piraeus, Greece Virtual room: Piraeus Artemis Session #18. Applications (1)
Session Chair: Fabrice Theoleyre, University of Strasbourg, France Virtual room: Mikrolimano Tutorial #3. Hardware and Software Options for Experimenting with APRS Networks
(physical presentation, 13:30-16:15)
Speakers: Miroslav Skoric, University of Novi Sad, Serbia and Manos G. Darkadakis, Greece Session Chair: Christos Douligeris, University of Piraeus, Greece Room: Electra Palace Hotel, Athens Vitual Room: Themistokles
14:00
14:00-14:30 Cultural Program: Lunch at Mikrolimano
(~13:30)
how to access
Virtual Lunch
14:30
14:30-15:30   Keynote #1. Everywhere Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces: The New Bandwagon Problem in Wireless Communications
Speaker: Ian F. Akyildiz, TRUVA Inc, Atlanta, GA 30022, USA Session Chair: Massimo Villari, University of Messina,Department MIFT,Italy Virtual room: Piraeus Artemis
Keynote #3. Wireless Federated Learning for 6G Networks
Speaker: George K. Karagiannidis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Thessaloniki, Greece Session Chair: Periklis Chatzimisios,International Hellenic University,Thessaloniki, Greece Virtual room: Piraeus Artemis
Session #17. (14:05-15:50) Distributed Ledger (2)
Session Chair: Thomas Dasaklis, Hellenic Open University, Greece Virtual room: Piraeus Artemis Session #19. Applications (2)
Session Chair: Sarandis Mitropoulos, Ionian University, Greece Virtual room: Mikrolimano
15:30
15:30-16:00   Virtual Coffee Break Virtual Espresso Coffee Break
(15:50-16:00)
16:00
16:00-17:45   Session #3. Services and Protocols (2)
Session Chair: Mario Antonio Ribeiro Dantas, Federal University of Juiz de Fora, Brazil Virtual room: Piraeus Artemis Session #6. Vehicular Networks
Session Chair: Eirini Eleni Tsiropoulou, University of New Mexico, USA Virtual room: Mikrolimano
Session #9. Privacy
Session Chair: Theodoros Karvounidis, University of Piraeus, Greece Virtual room: Piraeus Artemis Session #12. Internet of Things (2)
Session Chair: Luca Foschini, University of Bologna, Italy and Theofanis Raptis, National Research Council (CNR), Italy Virtual room: Mikrolimano Session #15. Wireless Networks (2)
Session Chair: Shiva Pokhrel, Deakin University, Australia Virtual room: Themistokles
IEEE ISCC Steering Committee meeting
Virtual room: Piraeus Artemis

Session #20. Applications (3)
Session Chair: Theofanis Raptis, National Research Council (CNR), Italy Virtual room: Mikrolimano
17:45
18:00-19:00 Cultural Program: Acropolis Museum visit (~18:00)
how to access
Keynote #2. Evolutionary Surrogate-assisted Prescription in the COVID-19 Pandemic and Beyond
Speaker: Risto Miikkulainen, University of Texas at Austin and Cognizant Technology Solutions, USA Session Chair: Ivanoe De Falco, National Research Council of Italy (CNR), Italy
and Antonio Della Cioppa
Virtual room: (hosted by ICTS4EHEALTH) Piraeus Artemis
Closing Session Remarks,
Best Paper Awards announcement
(18:05- 18:20)
Virtual room: Piraeus Artemis
19:00
20:00 Cultural Program: Dinner at Plaka area
(~20:30)

how to access
Session Details (main track)

Session #1: Cloud and Edge Computing

Date/Time: Sept. 6th, from 10:00 to 11:45
Virtual room: Piraeus Artemis
Session Chair: Dimitris Zorbas, Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan
Impact of Network Topology on the Convergence of Decentralized Federated Learning Systems
Hanna Kavalionak and Emanuele Carlini (ISTI-CNR, Italy); Patrizio Dazzi (ISTI, CNR, Pisa, Italy); Luca Ferrucci (ISTI-CNR, Italy); Matteo Mordacchini (IIT, CNR, Pisa, Italy); Massimo Coppola (CNR, Italy) Hypertuning GRU Neural Networks for Edge Resource Usage Prediction
John Violos (Ecole de Technologie Superieure, Canada); Stylianos Tsanakas (National Technical University of Athens, Greece); Theodoros Theodoropoulos (Harokopio University of Athens, Greece); Aris Leivadeas (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Konstantinos Tserpes (Harokopio University of Athens, Greece); Theodora Varvarigou (National Technical University of Athens, Greece) FastHorovod: Expediting Parallel Message-Passing Schedule for Distributed DNN Training
Yanghai Wang, Dezun Dong, Yemao Xu, Shuo Ouyang and Xiangke Liao (National University of Defense Technology, China) A Shared Memory Approach for Function Chaining in Serverless Platforms
Andrea Sabbioni, Lorenzo Rosa, Armir Bujari and Luca Foschini (University of Bologna, Italy); Antonio Corradi (University of Bologna & CIRI ICT, Italy) Experimental Workflow for Energy and Temperature Profiling on HPC Systems
Kameswar Rao Vaddina (Telecom ParisTech, France); Laurent Lefevre (INRIA, France); Anne-Cécile Orgerie (CNRS & IRISA, France) An N-Tier Fog Architecture for Smart Farming
Gabriele Penzotti, Stefano Caselli and Michele Amoretti (University of Parma, Italy)

Session #2: Services and Protocols (1)

Date/Time: Sept. 6th, from 12:15 to 14:00
Virtual room: Piraeus Artemis
Session Chair: Christos Douligeris, University of Piraeus, Greece
Danian: Tail Latency Reduction of Networking Application Through an O(1) Scheduler
Gustavo Pantuza (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Lucas Andrey Bleme and Marcos A. M. Vieira (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Luiz F. M. Vieira (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil) GAVIN: A New Platform for Enriching 3D Virtual Indoor Navigation with Social-Based Geotags
Christian Sicari, Valeria Lukaj, Antonio Celesti, Maria Fazio and Massimo Villari (University of Messina, Italy) RBA: Adaptive TCP Receive Buffer Sizing
Qingkai Meng, Kun Qian, Wenxue Cheng and Fengyuan Ren (Tsinghua University, China) Power Efficiency in Communication Networks with Power-Proportional Devices
Muhammed Choudhury, Guanting Li, Junwei Li, Ke Zhao, Mengyan Dong and Khaled Harfoush (North Carolina State University, USA) MobiWEB: Mobility-Aware Energy Balancing for P2P Wireless Power Transfer
Tamoghna Ojha, Theofanis P. Raptis, Marco Conti and Andrea Passarella (IIT-CNR, Italy)

Session #3: Services and Protocols (2)

Date/Time: Sept. 6th, from 16:00 to 17:45
Virtual room: Piraeus Artemis
Session Chair: Mario Antonio Ribeiro Dantas, Federal University of Juiz de Fora, Brazil
Cybersecurity Certification Requirements for Supply Chain Services
Pinelopi Kyranoudi, Eleni-Maria Kalogeraki, Alexandra Michota and Nineta Polemi (University of Piraeus, Greece) Determining the Probability Distribution of Execution Times
Matheus H J Saldanha and Adriano Suzuki (University of São Paulo, Brazil) Improving Container Deployment in Edge Computing Using the Infrastructure Aware Scheduling Algorithm
Luis Knob (PUCRS & Instituto Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Carlos Henrique Kayser (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio Grande do Sul (PUCRS), Brazil); Tiago Ferreto (Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul (PUCRS), Brazil) MiniCAR: Minimal Congestion-Aware Routing Method in Fine-Grained Circuit-Switched Networks for Parallel Computing Systems
Yao Hu (National Institute of Informatics, Japan) Automating the Service Function Chain Availability Assessment
Guto Leoni Santos (Universidade Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil); Patricia Takako Endo (Universidade de Pernambuco, Brazil); Theo Lynn (Dublin City University, Ireland); Djamel Hadj Sadok and Judith Kelner (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil) Adaptive Middleware of Things
David Cavalcanti (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil); Ranieri Carvalho (Instituto Federal de Pernambuco, Brazil); Nelson Souto Rosa (Federal University of Pernambuco, Brazil)

Session #4: Security (3)

Date/Time: Sept. 6th, from 10:00 to 11:45
Virtual room: Mikrolimano
Session Chair: Leandros Maglaras, School of Computer Science and Informatics, De Montfort University, Leicester LE1 9BH, UK
CDNFinder: Detecting CDN-Hosted Nodes by Graph-Based Semi-Supervised Classification
Xiaoqing Ma (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Chao Zheng (Geedge Networks Ltd., China); Zhao Li (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, China); Qingyun Liu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Xunxun Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China) VM Migration Scheduling as Moving Target Defense Against Memory DoS Attacks: An Empirical Study
Matheus Torquato (University of Coimbra, CISUC, DEI, Brazil & Federal Institute of Alagoas, Campus Arapiraca, Brazil); Marco Vieira (University of Coimbra, Portugal) Output Security for Multi-User Augmented Reality Using Federated Reinforcement Learning
Fengchao Wang and Yanwei Liu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Jinxia Liu (Zhejiang Wanli University, China); Antonios Argyriou (University of Thessaly, Greece); Liming Wang and Zhen Xu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China) NeVe: A Log-Based Fast Incremental Network Feature Embedding Approach
Ran Tian (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences & Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Zulong Diao (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy Sciences, China); Haiyang Jiang (Insititute of Computing Technology, CAS, China); Gaogang Xie (CNIC Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China) FLPhish: Reputation-Based Phishing Byzantine Defense in Ensemble Federated Learning
Beibei Li, Peiran Wang, Hanyuan Huang, Shang Ma and Yukun Jiang (Sichuan University, China) Hard Disk Failure Prediction Based on Lightgbm with CID
Hengrui Wang (Peking University, China); Yahui Yang (School of Software and Microeclectronics, Peking University, China); Hongzhang Yang (School of Software and Microelectronics, Peking University, China)

Session #5: 5th Generation Networks (5G)

Date/Time: Sept. 6th, from 12:15 to 14:00
Virtual room: Mikrolimano
Session Chair: Nineta Polemi,University of Piraeus, Greece
Intelligent Network Service Embedding Using Genetic Algorithms
Panteleimon Rodis and Panagiotis Papadimitriou (University of Macedonia, Greece) Join-Me: A Framework for Integrating Service Providers and Mobile Network Operators
Alexandre M G de Deus (Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora & Centro Federal de Educação Tecnológica de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Eduardo P Julio (Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora, Brazil); Marcelo Ferreira Moreno (Federal University of Juiz de Fora, Brazil) Encrypted 5G Over-The-Top Voice Traffic Identification Based on Deep Learning
Zhuang Qiao, Liuqun Zhai, Shunliang Zhang and Xiaohui Zhang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China) 5G Core Security in Edge Networks: A Vulnerability Assessment Approach
Hisham A. Kholidy (State University of New York (SUNY) Polytechnic Institute, USA); Andrew Karam (Air Force Research Lab(AFRL) & RIGB, USA); James L. Sidoran (Air Force Research Lab(AFRL) & RIGA, USA); Mohammad A. Rahman (Florida International University(FIU), USA) Player Assignment in MEC Gaming for Social Interactivity and Server Provisioning Optimization
Athanasios Tsipis and Konstantinos Oikonomou (Ionian University, Greece)

Session #6: Vehicular Network

Date/Time: Sept. 6th, from 16:00 to 17:45
Virtual room: Mikrolimano
Session Chair: Eirini Eleni Tsiropoulou, University of New Mexico, USA
Virtual Resource Composition for Allocation Management in VCC Networks
Binal Tejani and Robson E. De Grande (Brock University, Canada) An Intelligent Transportation System Application Using Mobile Edge Computing
Thiago C Medeiros (Federal University of the State of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Elton Soares (IBM Research, Brazil); Carlos Alberto Vieira Campos (Federal University of the State of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil) Deep Reinforcement Learning for Content Caching Optimization in the Internet of Vehicles
Anas Knari (Mohammed VI Polytechnic University, Morocco); Mohammed-Amine Koulali (University Mohammed I & ENSAO, Morocco); Ahmed Khoumsi (University of Sherbrooke, Canada) OQAM-FBMC Based Radar Sensing and Wireless Communication in V2V Context
Ammar Khaoula (SupCom / Tunisia, Tunisia) Smart City Data Platform for Real-Time Processing and Data Sharing
Gonçalo Vítor, Pedro Rito and Susana Sargento (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Universidade de Aveiro, Portugal) Machine Learning-Enabled Localization in 5G Using LIDAR and RSS Data
Hind Mukhtar and Melike Erol-Kantarci (University of Ottawa, Canada)

Session #7: Security: Threat Detection (1)

Date/Time: Sept. 7th, from 10:00 to 11:45
Virtual room: Piraeus Artemis
Session Chair: Stefano Chessa, University of Pisa & CINI, it
BS-Net: A Behavior Sequence Network for Insider Threat Detection
Dali Zhu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Hongju Sun (Institution of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Nan Li and Baoxin Mi (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Tong Xi (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences & School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China) DSQNet: Domain SeQuence Based Deep Neural Network for AGDs Detection
Wei Xiong (Institute of Computing Technology, CAS & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Haiyang Jiang (Insititute of Computing Technology, CAS, China); Hongtao Guan (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Fengrui Liu (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China) ITDBERT: Temporal-Semantic Representation for Insider Threat Detection
Weiqing Huang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); He Zhu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Science, China); Ce Li (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Qiujian Lv (Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yan Wang and Haitian Yang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China) STRAD: Network Intrusion Detection Algorithm Based on Zero-Positive Learning in Real Complex Network Environment
Ying Zhong (Tsinghua University, China); Ziqi Gao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Rui Li (Tianjin University, China); Citong Que and Xinjie Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zhiliang Wang, Jiahai Yang, Xia Yin and Xingang Shi (Tsinghua University, China); Keqin Li (State University of New York at New Paltz, USA) Scalability of Hash-Based Pattern Matching for High-Speed Network Security and Monitoring
Tomáš Fukač (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic); Jan Korenek and Jiří Matoušek (Brno University of Technology & CESNET, Czech Republic) UTANSA: Static Approach for Multi-Language Malicious Web Scripts Detection
Weiqing Huang, Chenggang Jia and Min Yu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Gang Li (Deakin University, Australia); Chao Liu (Institude of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Jianguo Jiang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Session #8: Security: Threat Detection (2)

Date/Time: Sept. 7th, from 12:15 to 14:00
Virtual room: Piraeus Artemis
Session Chair: Angeliki Sgora, Ionian University, Greece
EvilModel: Hiding Malware Inside of Neural Network Models
Zhi Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, China); Chaoge Liu (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Xiang Cui (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China) GSketch: A Comprehensive Graph Analytic Approach for Masquerader Detection Based on File Access Graph
Jianguo Jiang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Xu Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, China); Yan Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Qiujian Lv (Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Meichen Liu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Tingting Wang (Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Leiqi Wang (University of Chinese Academy of Science & Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Science, China) Taking a Peek: An Evaluation of Anomaly Detection Using System Calls for Containers
Gabriel Castanhel (Federal University of Paraná (UFPR), Brazil); Tiago Heinrich (UFPR, Brazil); Fabrício Ceschin (Federal University of Paraná (UFPR), Brazil); Carlos A Maziero (Federal University of Parana State - UFPR, Brazil) Interpretable Deep Learning Method for Attack Detection Based on Spatial Domain Attention
Hongyu Liu and Bo Lang (State Key Lab of Software Development Environment, Beihang University, China); Shaojie Chen and Mengyang Yuan (State Key Laboratory of Software Development Environment, Beihang University, China) FA-Net: Attention-Based Fusion Network for Malware HTTPs Traffic Classification
Siqi Liu, Yanni Han, Yanjie Hu and Qian Tan (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China) Security Analysis of DNS Open Resolvers by Continuous and Ambulatory Detection
Chaoqun Li, Qian Tan and Zhen Xu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Xi Luo (Cyberspace Institute of Advanced Technology, Guangzhou University, China); Liang Dai (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Session #9: Privacy

Date/Time: Sept. 7th, from 16:00 to 17:45
Virtual room: Piraeus Artemis
Session Chair: Theodoros Karvounidis, University of Piraeus, Greece
Evaluating Resilience of Encrypted Traffic Classification Against Adversarial Evasion Attacks
Ramy Maarouf, Danish Sattar and Ashraf Matrawy (Carleton University, Canada) Proportional Representation to Increase Data Utility in k-Anonymous Tables
Fabien Viton (Université de Picardie - Jules Verne & Laboratoire MIS - UPJV, France); Clémence Mauger (Université de Picardie Jules Verne, France); Gilles Dequen, Jean-Luc Guérin and Gaël Le Mahec (Université de Picardie - Jules Verne, France) Differentially Privacy-Preserving Federated Learning Using Wasserstein Generative Adversarial Network
Yichen Wan, Youyang Qu, Longxiang Gao and Yong Xiang (Deakin University, Australia) Blind Faith: Privacy - Preserving Machine Learning Using Function Approximation
Tanveer Khan, Alexandros Bakas and Antonis Michalas (Tampere University, Finland) Tripod: Use Data Augmentation to Enhance Website Fingerprinting
Yixi Zhang, Xueliang Sun, Xiang Qin, Chaoran Li and Siwei Wang (Xiamen University, China); Yi Xie (Xiamen University & Information and Network Center, Xiamen University, China) Apriori-Roaring-Parallel: Frequent Pattern Mining Based on Compressed Bitmaps with OpenMP
Alexandre Colombo and Roberta Spolon (São Paulo State University, Brazil); Aleardo Manacero (São Paulo State University - UNESP, Brazil); Marcos Cavenaghi (Humber Institute of Technology and Advanced Learning, Canada); Renata Spolon Lobato (UNESP – São Paulo State University, Brazil)

Session #10: Data Science

Date/Time: Sept. 7th, from 10:00 to 11:45
Virtual room: Mikrolimano
Session Chair: Tamoghna Ojha, IIT-CNR, Italy
An Effective and Efficient Method for Word-Level Textual Adversarial Attack
Zhixin Shi, Yuru Ma and Xiaoyan Yu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China) No News is an Island: Joint Heterogeneous Graph Network for News Classification
Zhezhou Kang (Chinese Academy of Sciences & Institute of Information Engineering, China); Yi Liu (Coordination Center of China, China); Guanqun Bi, Fang Fang and Pengfei Yin (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China) Adaptive Smooth L1 Loss: A Better Way to Regress Scene Texts with Extreme Aspect Ratios
Chao Liu (Institude of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Shuai Yu, Min Yu, Baole Wei and Boquan Li (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Gang Li (Deakin University, Australia); Weiqing Huang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China) Multi-Modal Fake News Detection on Social Media with Dual Attention Fusion Networks
Haitian Yang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Degang Sun (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yan Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); He Zhu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Science, China); Weiqing Huang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China) Systematic Evaluation of Abnormal Detection Methods on Gas Well Sensor Data
Xichen Tang (Qingdao University of Technology, China); Jinlong Wang (Qingdao University of Technology, Australia); Ye Zhu and Robin Doss (Deakin University, Australia); Xin Han (Xi'an Shiyou University, China)

Session #11: Internet of Things (1)

Date/Time: Sept. 7th, from 12:15 to 14:00
Virtual room: Mikrolimano
Session Chair: Nizar Zorba, Qatar University, Qatar
A Lightweight Certificateless Non-Interactive Authentication and Key Exchange Protocol for IoT Environments
Menghan Pan, Daojing He and Xuru Li (East China Normal University, China); Sammy Chan (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Emmanouil Panaousis (University of Greenwich, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yun Gao (East China Normal University, China) Dependable Reinforcement Learning via Timed Differential Dynamic Logic
Runhao Wang and Jing Liu (East China Normal University, China) A Model-Checking Static Analysis of Task-Based Energy Neutrality for Energy Harvesting IoT
Michele Albano (Aalborg University, Denmark); Stefano Chessa (Universita' di Pisa, Italy); Kim Larsen (CISS, Denmark) Multi Hop Reconfiguration of End-Devices in Heterogeneous Edge-IoT Mesh Networks
Lorenzo Carnevale, PhD, Armando Ruggeri, Francesco Martella, Antonio Celesti, Maria Fazio and Massimo Villari (University of Messina, Italy) SDN-Based Differentiated Traffic Flow Management for Industrial Internet of Things Environments
Franco Callegati (Universita` di Bologna, Italy); Aldo Campi (Stoorm5, Italy); Chiara Contoli (University of Bologna, Italy); Silvio Di Santi (CIRI ICT, Italy); Nicola Ghiselli (Università degli Studi di Ferrara, Italy); Carlo Giannelli (University of Ferrara, Italy); Alessandro Pernafini and Riccardo Zamagna (Stoorm5, Italy)

Session #12: Internet of Things (2)

Date/Time: Sept. 7th, from 16:00 to 17:45
Virtual room: Mikrolimano
Session Chair: Luca Foschini, University of Bologna, Italy and Theofanis Raptis, National Research Council (CNR), Italy
DoorCollect: Towards a Smart Door Handle for User Identification Based on a Data Collection System for Unsupervised Long-Term Experiments
Eric Klieme, Philipp Trenz and Daniel Paeschke (Hasso Plattner Institute, Germany); Christian Tietz (Senacor Technologies AG, Germany); Christoph Meinel (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, Germany) Reinforcement Learning-Based Anomaly Detection for Internet of Things Distributed Ledger Technology
Anastasios Bikos and Sathish Kumar (Cleveland State University, USA) TW-Fogginess: A Trustworthy IoT System Based on Mist and Fog Computing
Franklin Magalhães Ribeiro Junior (Federal University of ABC (UFABC), Brazil & Federal Institute of Maranhão (IFMA), Brazil); Carlos Kamienski (Universidade Federal do ABC, Brazil) Neural Architecture Search for Resource-Constrained Internet of Things Devices
Isadora Cardoso-Pereira (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Gisele Lobo-Pappa (UFMG, Brazil); Heitor S Ramos (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil) Identification of IoT Devices Based on Feature Vector Split
Ruizhong Du and Shuang Li (Hebei University, China) Towards Improving Fuzzer Efficiency for the MQTT Protocol
Luis Gustavo Araujo Rodriguez and Daniel M. Batista (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil)

Session #13: Software Defined and Authentication

Date/Time: Sept. 7th, from 10:00 to 11:45
Virtual room: Themistokles
Session Chair: Theofanis Raptis, National Research Council (CNR), Italy
firmVulSeeker: BERT and Siamese Based Vulnerability for Embedded Device Firmware Images
Yingchao Yu (Software Engineer, China) Virtual Network Function Placement Based on Differentiated Weight Graph Convolutional Neural Network and Maximal Weight Matching
Zeyuan Yang, Rentao Gu and Ji Yuefeng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China) Scalable QoS-Aware Multicast for SVC Streams in Software-Defined Networks
Jie Cui (School of Computer Science and Technology, Anhui University, China); Lingbiao Kong, Hong Zhong and Xiuwen Sun (Anhui University, China); Chengjie Gu (New H3C Group, China); Jianfeng Ma (Xidian University, China) eQUIC Gateway: Maximizing QUIC Throughput Using a Gateway Service Based on eBPF + XDP
Gustavo Pantuza (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil); Marcos A. M. Vieira (Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brazil); Luiz F. M. Vieira (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil) FKTAN: Fusion Keystroke Time-Textual Attention Networks for Continuous Authentication
Haitian Yang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Degang Sun (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yan Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); He Zhu and Ning Li (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Science, China); Weiqing Huang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China) Holder-Of-Key Threshold Access Token for Anonymous Data Resources
Micael Pedrosa and Rui Lebre (University of A Coruña & University of Aveiro, Portugal); Carlos Costa (University of Aveiro, Portugal)

Session #14: Wireless Networks (1)

Date/Time: Sept. 7th, from 12:15 to 14:00
Virtual room: Themistokles
Session Chair: Luca Foschini, University of Bologna, Italy and Theofanis Raptis, National Research Council (CNR), Italy
A Novel MLP Based on Compensation Method for the Effects of High Power Amplifier Nonlinearities in Non-Linear SCMA Systems
Imen Abidi (Sup'com, Tunisia) A Joint Optimization Approach for UAV-Enabled Collaborative Beamforming
Yanheng Liu, Tingting Zheng and Geng Sun (Jilin University, China); Jing Zhang (Changchun University of Science and Technology, China); Jiahui Li (Jilin University, China) Scheduling Optimization of Charging UAV in Wireless Rechargeable Sensor Networks
Yanheng Liu, Hongyang Pan, Geng Sun and Aimin Wang (Jilin University, China) Design of Frequency-Reconfigurable UWB Filtenna with Independently Controllable Two Rejected Bands
Moheddine Smari (Innov’Com Laboratory, Supcom, University of Carthage, Tunisia); Saber Dakhli (Innov'Com Laboratory, SUPCOM, University of Carthage Tunis, Tunisia); Fethi Choubani (Innov’Com Laboratory, SUPCOM, University of Carthage, Tunisia); Jean-marie Floch (IETR-INSA Rennes, France) A GSO Protected Area Calculation Model Based on Controllable NGSO System Parameters
Weiqing Huang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yiqing Liu (Institute of Information Engineering&Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Wen Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Jingru Geng (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China) A Chaos-Based Encryption Scheme for OFDM-IM Systems
Xiaohui Zhang, Shunliang Zhang and Zhuang Qiao (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Session #15: Wireless Networks (2)

Date/Time: Sept. 7th, from 16:00 to 17:45
Virtual room: Themistokles
Session Chair: Shiva Pokhrel, Deakin University, Australia
In-Network Data Aggregation for Information-Centric WSNs Using Unsupervised Machine Learning Techniques
Marcelo Eduardo Pellenz (PPGIa - Pontifical Catholic University of Parana (PUCPR), Brazil); Rosana Lachowski (PUCPR, Brazil); Edgard Jamhour (PPGIA, Pontificia Universidade Catolica do Parana, Brazil); Glauber Brante (Federal University of Technology - Paraná (UTFPR), Brazil); Guilherme Luiz Moritz (Federal University of Technology - Parana, Brazil); Richard Demo Souza (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil) Deep Quantile Regression for QoT Inference and Confident Decision Making
Tania Panayiotou (University of Cyprus & KIOS Research Center, Cyprus); Hafsa Maryam (KIOS Research and Innovation Center of Excellence, University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Georgios Ellinas (University of Cyprus, Cyprus) Min Hop and Foremost Paths in Interval Temporal Graphs
Anuj Jain (University of Florida & Adobe Systems Inc., USA); Sartaj Sahni (University of Florida, USA) Evaluating the L4S Architecture in Cellular Networks with a Programmable Switch
Bertrand Mathieu (Orange Labs, France); Stephane Tuffin (Orange Innovation, France) Identify What You are Doing: Smartphone Apps Fingerprinting on Cellular Network Traffic
Liuqun Zhai and Zhuang Qiao (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Zhongfang Wang (School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Science & Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Dong Wei (Chinese Academy of Sciences & Institute of Information Engineering, China) Evaluation of the Reduction of NDT in WSN with Asymmetric Schedule-Based Asynchronous Duty Cycle Mechanisms
André Saraiva (Universidade Federal Fluminense & Instituto de Computação, Brazil); Diego Passos and Celio Albuquerque (Universidade Federal Fluminense, Brazil)

Session #16: Distributed Ledger (1)

Date/Time: Sept. 8th, from 12:15 to 14:00
Virtual room: Piraeus Artemis
Session Chair: Panayiotis Kotzanikolaou, University of Piraeus, Greece
BAFL: An Efficient Blockchain-Based Asynchronous Federated Learning Framework
Chenhao Xu, Youyang Qu, Peter Eklund, Yong Xiang and Longxiang Gao (Deakin University, Australia) Connecting Self-Sovereign Identity with Federated and User-Centric Identities via SAML Integration
Hakan Yildiz (Technische Universität Berlin & SNET, Germany); Christopher Ritter, Lan Thao Nguyen, Berit Frech and Maria Mora Martinez (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Axel Küpper (TU Berlin, Germany) Secure and Efficient Allocation of Virtual Machines in Cloud Data Center
Xiaojie Tao (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences & School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Liming Wang and Zhen Xu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Ru Xie (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences & School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China) A Microservices and Blockchain Based One Time Password(MBB-OTP) Protocol for Security-Enhanced Authentication
Alessio Catalfamo, Armando Ruggeri, Antonio Celesti, Maria Fazio and Massimo Villari (University of Messina, Italy) A Self-Sovereign Decentralized Identity Platform Based on Blockchain
Ya Chen (Institute of Information Engineering, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Chao Liu (Institute of Information Engineering,Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yu Wang and Yazhe Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Session #17: Distributed Ledger (2)

Date/Time: Sept. 8th, from 14:05 to 15:50
Virtual room: Piraeus Artemis
Session Chair: Thomas Dasaklis, Hellenic Open University, Greece
Potential Risk Detection System of Hyperledger Fabric Smart Contract Based on Static Analysis
Penghui Lv (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yu Wang, Yazhe Wang and Qihui Zhou (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China) VoFSQ: An Efficient File-Sharing Interactive Verification Protocol
Shuai Su, Fangyuan Yuan, Yulin Yuan and Li Zeng (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Science & School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Chi Chen (Institute of Information Engineering & CAS, China) OverlapShard: Overlap-Based Sharding Mechanism
Yanan Liu (Peking University, China); Huiping Sun (Peking University & School of Software & Microelectronics, China); Xu Song and Zhong Chen (Peking University, China) BlockDL: Privacy-Preserving and Crowd-Sourced Deep Learning Through Blockchain
Shili Hu, Jiangfeng Li, Qinpei Zhao, Chenxi Zhang, Zijian Zhang and Yang Shi (Tongji University, China) The Cost of Immortality: A Time to Live for Smart Contracts
Dimitri Henri Saingre and Thomas Ledoux (IMT Atlantique, France); Jean-Marc Menaud (IMT-A & INRIA & LS2N, France)

Session #18: Applications (1)

Date/Time: Sept. 8th, from 12:15 to 14:00
Virtual room: Mikrolimano
Session Chair: Fabrice Theoleyre, University of Strasbourg, France
Robust Human Activity Recognition System with Wi-Fi Using Handcraft Feature
Kang Yin and Chengpei Tang (Sun Yat-sen University, China); Xie Zhang (Sun Yat'sen University, China); Hele Yao (Shaoyang University, China) Cross-Language Plagiarism Detection Model Based on Multiple Features
Gang Liu, Yichao Dong and Guangxi Li (Harbin Engineering University, China) A Motion-Based Seq-Bbox Matching Method for Video Object Detection
Min Li (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Linghan Li and Ruwen Bai (School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Junxing Ren (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Bo Meng (School of Optics and Electronics, Beijing Institute of Technology, China); Yang Yang (School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China) Multi-Scale Relation Network for Person Re-Identification
Yi Ma, Tian Bai, Wenyu Zhang, Jian Hu, Shuang Li and Mingzhe Lu (University of Science and Technology of China, China) Data Aggregation for Privacy Protection of Data Streams Between Autonomous IoT Networks
Renato Caminha Juaçaba, Neto (University of Strasbourg & ICube - Laboratoire des Sciences de L'ingénieur, de L'informatique et de L'imagerie, France); Pascal Mérindol (Université de Strasbourg, France); Fabrice Theoleyre (CNRS, France) A Cross-Layered Readahead Architecture for Multi-Tiered Storage Systems (POSTER/Short)
0

Session #19: Applications (2)

Date/Time: Sept. 8th, from 14:05 to 15:50
Virtual room: Mikrolimano
Session Chair: Sarandis Mitropoulos, Ionian University, Greece
Deep Reinforcement Learning-Based Routing Optimization Algorithm for Edge Data Center
Zhao Jixin (Soochow University, China) DeepGAN: Generating Molecule for Drug Discovery Based on Generative Adversarial Network
Mengdi Xu, Jiandong Cheng, Yirong Liu and Wei Huang (University of Science and Technology of China, China) Improved Face Detector on Fisheye Images via Spherical-Domain Attention
Jingbo Miao (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yanwei Liu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Jinxia Liu (Zhejiang Wanli University, China); Antonios Argyriou (University of Thessaly, Greece); Zhen Xu and Yanni Han (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China) Research and Application of Reinforcement Learning Recommendation Method for Taobao
Lan Huang (Jilin University, China); Xiaofang Zhang (Jilin University & China, China); Yan Wang and Xuping Xie (Jilin University, China) Reducing Communication Overhead of Federated Learning Through Clustering Analysis
Ahmed Abbas Mohsin Al-Saedi and Veselka Boeva (Blekinge Institute of Technology, Sweden); Emiliano Casalicchio (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy) A Museum Artefact Monitoring Testbed Using LoRaWAN (POSTER/Short)
0

Session #20: Applications (3)

Date/Time: Sept. 8th, from 16:00 to 17:45
Virtual room: Mikrolimano
Session Chair: Theofanis Raptis, National Research Council (CNR), Italy
Mobile Augmented Reality for Craniotomy Planning
Marcel Alves and Daniel Oliveira Dantas (Universidade Federal de Sergipe, Brazil) Supporting Elderly People During Medical Emergencies: An Informal Caregiver-Based Approach
Yuanyuan Shen (Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand); Md Akbar Hossain and Sayan Kumar Ray (Manukau Institute of Technology, New Zealand) Hand Gesture Recognition Using CNN & Publication of World's Largest ASL Database
Ashwin Kannoth, Cungang Yang and Manuel Guanipa Larice (Ryerson University, Canada) An Effective Data Structure for Contact Sequence Temporal Graphs
Sanaz Gheibi, Tania Banerjee, Sanjay Ranka and Sartaj Sahni (University of Florida, USA) Lightweight Deep Learning Applications on AVX-512
André R Carneiro (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul & LNCC, Brazil); Matheus da Silva Serpa (UFRGS, Brazil); Philippe O. A. Navaux (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul & Informatic Institute, Brazil)

Session #21: Communications and Computing in a New World

Date/Time: Sept. 8th, from 11:00 to 12:45
Electra Room, Electra Palace Hotel, Athens (face-to-face session)
Vitual Room: Themistokles
Session Chair: Prof. Adel S. Elmaghraby, , University of Louisville, Louisville, KY 40292, USA
Blockchain Address Transparency with DNS
Mara Caldeira (INESC-ID, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal); Miguel Correia (INESC-ID & Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal) Short-Term Ambient Temperature Forecasting for Smart Heaters
Danilo Carastan-Santos (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Anderson Andrei Da Silva (University Grenoble-Alpes, France); Denis R. Trystram (Grenoble Institute of Technology, France); Alfredo Goldman (USP, Brazil); Angan Mitra (Qarnot Computing, France); Yanik Ngoko (Research Engineer, France); Clément Mommessin (University of Leeds, United Kingdom (Great Britain)) Fair Delegation of Digital Services Without Third Parties
Andreas Guillot (University of Strasbourg, France); Fabrice Theoleyre (CNRS, France); Cristel Pelsser (University of Strasbourg, France) GPU-Accelerated Discrete Event Simulations: Towards Industry 4.0 Manufacturing
Moustafa Faheem (Queen’s University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Adrian Murphy and Carlos Reaño (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)) On the Data Analysis of Participatory Air Pollution Monitoring Using Low-Cost Sensors
Mohamed Anis Fekih and Walid Bechkit (Univ Lyon, INSA Lyon, Inria, CITI, France); Herve Rivano (Inria & Université de Lyon, INRIA, INSA Lyon, CITI, France) DSM: Data Sharing Management System for In-Vehicle Communication
Hana Krichene (CEA, France); Paul Dubrulle (ALKALEE, France); Raphael Millet (CEA, France)
Tutorials

Tutorial #1: Reliable and Available Wireless Mesh Networking

Date/Time: Sept. 6th, from 10:00 to 13:00
Virtual room: Themistokles
Session Chair: Dimitrios Kallergis, University of Piraeus and University of West Attica, Greece
Speaker: Georgios Papadopoulos, IMT Atlantique, France

Tutorial #2: Trusted Service Function Chaining for Mission Critical Services

Date/Time: Sept. 7th, from 10:00 to 13:00
Virtual room:
Session Chair: Luca Foschini, University of Bologna, Italy
Speaker: Bruno Sousa and Nuno Antunes, University of Coimbra, Portugal (Material to be shared with audience needed during the tutorial)

Tutorial #3: Hardware and Software Options for Experimenting with APRS Networks

Date/Time: Sept. 8th, from 13:30 to 16:15
Room: Electra Palace Hotel, Athens
Vitual Room: Themistokles
Session Chair: Christos Douligeris, University of Piraeus, Greece

Speakers: Miroslav Skoric, University of Novi Sad, Serbia
and Manos G. Darkadakis
Keynote Speeches

Keynote #1: Everywhere Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces: The New Bandwagon Problem in Wireless Communications

Date/Time: Sept. 6th, from 14:30 to 15:45
Virtual room: Piraeus Artemis
Session Chair: Massimo Villari, University of Messina,Italy
Speaker: Ian F. Akyildiz, TRUVA Inc, Atlanta, GA 30022, USA

Keynote #2: Evolutionary Surrogate-assisted Prescription in the COVID-19 Pandemic and Beyond

Date/Time: Sept. 6th, from 18:00 to 19:00
Virtual room: Piraeus Artemis
Session Chair: (hosted by ICTS4EHEALTH)
Speaker: Risto Miikkulainen, University of Texas at Austin and Cognizant Technology Solutions, USA

Keynote #3: Wireless Federated Learning for 6G Networks

Date/Time: Sept. 7th, from 14:30 to 15:45
Virtual room: Piraeus Artemis
Session Chair: Periklis Chatzimisios,International Hellenic University,Thessaloniki, Greece
Speaker: George K. Karagiannidis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Thessaloniki

Keynote #4: Gigabit Connectivity: European Recovery & Resilience Plans for Very High Speed Networks

Date/Time: Sept. 8th, from 09:20 to 10:00
Room: hosted by IEEE Meditcom 2021, accessible only by f2f participants, Electra Palace Hotel, Athens
Session Chair:
Speaker: Maurizio Dècina, Past President, IEEE Communications Society, Politecnico di Milano
Event Program at a glance
Sept 05 Sept 06 Sept 07
10:00-11:30   Welcome
Session #1. IOT and Architectures (1)
Session Chair: Prof. Antonio Celesti Virtual room: Zea
Cultural Program: Island hopping tour at Saronic Gulf
(full day event)
11:30
11:30-12:00 Virtual Coffee Break
12:00
12:00-13:30 Event Session . Face-to-Face Session (12.15 - 13.00)
Session Chair: Dr. Theodoros Karvounidis Virtual room: Themistokles (link 2)
Cultural Program: Lunch at Mikrolimano
(~13:30)
how to access
Event Session #2. Machine Learning (1)
Session Chair: Dr. Armando Ruggeri Virtual room: Zea
Event Session #5. Images and Homecare Monitoring
Session Chair: Prof. Maria Fazio Virtual room: Zea
13:30
13:45-14:30   Virtual Lunch
14:30
14:45-16:15 Event Session #3. ICT for Covid-19
Session Chair: - Ivanoe De Falco, National Research Council of Italy (CNR), Italy Virtual room: Zea
Event Session #6. Deep Learning
Session Chair: Dr. Antonio Galletta Virtual room: Zea
16:15
16.15-16:30 Virtual Coffee Break
16:30
16:30-18:00 Event Session #4. Machine Learning (2)
Session Chair: Dr. Liang Zhao Virtual room: Zea
Event Session #7. IoT and Architectures (2)
Session Chair: Prof. Seyedamin Pouriyeh Virtual room: Zea
Best paper announcement
Conclusions
18:00
18:00-19:00 Cultural Program: Acropolis Museum visit (~18:00)
how to access
Keynote #2. Evolutionary Surrogate-assisted Prescription in the COVID-19 Pandemic and Beyond
Speaker: Risto Miikkulainen, University of Texas at Austin and Cognizant Technology Solutions, USA Event Session Chair: Ivanoe De Falco, National Research Council of Italy (CNR), Italy
and Antonio Della Cioppa
Virtual room: Piraeus Artemis
19:00
Session Details (ICTS4eHealth track)

Session Face-to-Face session

Date/Time: Sept. 5th, from 12:15 to 13:00
Virtual room: Themistokles (link 2)
Session Chair: Dr. Theodoros Karvounidis
iHELP: Personalised Health Monitoring and Decision Support Based on Artificial Intelligenc
George Manias (University of Piraeus, Greece); Harm op den Akker (Innovation Sprint, Belgium); Ainhoa Azqueta (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Diego Burgos (LeanXcale, Spain); Nikola Capocchiano (Fondazione Policlinico Universitario Agostino Gemelli IRCCS, Italy); Borja Llobell Crespo (Hospital de Dénia-MarinaSalud, Spain); Andrea Damiani (Fondazione Policlinico Universitario Agostino Gemelli IRCCS, Italy); Athanasios Dalianis (Athens Technology Centre, Greece); Krasimir Filipov (KODAR Systems, Bulgaria); Maritini Kalogerini (Athens Technology Centre, Greece); Rostislav Kostadinov (Medical University Plovdiv, Bulgaria); Pavlos Kranas (LeanXcale, Spain); Dimosthenis Kyriazis (University of Piraeus, Greece); Artitaya Lophatananon (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Shwetambara N. Malwade (Taipei Medical University, Taiwan); George Marinos (University of Piraeus, Greece); Fabio Melillo (Engineering Ingegneria Informatica S.p.A., Italy); Vicent Moncho Mas (Hospital de Dénia-MarinaSalud, Spain); Kenneth Muir and Marzena Nieroda (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Antonio De Nigro and Claudia Pandolfo (Engineering Ingegneria Informatica SpA, Italy); Marta Patiño-Martinez (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain); Florin Picioroaga (Siemens SRL, Romania); Aristodemos Pnevmatikakis (Innovation Sprint, Belgium); Shabbir Syed-Abdul (Taipei Medical University, Taiwan); Tanja Tomson (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden); Usman Wajid (Information Catalyst, United Kingdom (Great Britain)) ARAIG and Minecraft: A COVID-19 Workaround
Cassandra F Laffan, Robert Kozin, James Coleshill and Alexander Ferworn (Ryerson University, Canada); Michael Stanfield and Brodie Stanfield (IFTech Inventing Future Technology Inc., Canada)

Event Session #1: IOT and Architectur es (1)

Date/Time: Sept. 6th, from 10:00 to 11:30
Virtual room: Zea
Session Chair: Prof. Antonio Celest
A FHIR Based Architecture of a Multiprotocol IoT Home Gateway Supporting Dynamic Plug of New Devices Within Instrumented Environments
Paolo Zampognaro (Engineering Ingegneria Informatica S.p.A., Italy); Giovanni Paragliola (National Research Council (CNR), Italy); Vincenzo Falanga (Engineering Ingegneria Informatica S.p.A., Italy) Insights and Lessons Learned from Trialling a Mental Health Chatbot in the Wild
Courtney S Potts (Ulster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Raymond Bond (Ulster University Jordanstown, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Maurice David Mulvenna (Ulster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Edel Ennis (Ulster University, Ireland); Andrea Bickerdike, Edward Coughlan, Thomas Broderick and Con Burns (Munster Technological University, Ireland); Michael McTear (Ulster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Lauri Kuosmanen and Heidi Nieminen (University of Eastern Finland, Finland); Kyle Boyd (Ulster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Brian Cahill (Munster Technological University, Ireland); Alex Vakaloudis (Nimbus Centre & Cork Institute of Technology, Ireland); Indika Dhanapala (Munster Technological University, Ireland); Anna-Kaisa Vartiainen (University of Eastern Finland, Finland); Catrine Kostenius (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden); Martin Malcolm (NHS Western Isles, United Kingdom (Great Britain)) Multidimensional Design and Analysis of a Data Mart Related to Healthcare Treatments with Biologic Drugs
Matilde Tanaglia (University of Verona, Italy); Valentina Ientile (University of Messina, Italy); Luca L'Abbate and Carlo Combi (University of Verona, Italy); Salvatore Scondotto (Dept. Health Services and Epidemiological Observatory, Sicily, Palermo, Italy); Gianluca Trifirò (University of Verona, Italy) "Can You Help Me Measure My Blood Sugar? Co-Design of a Voice Interface to Assist Patients and Caregivers at Home
Francesca Alloatti (University of Turin, Italy); Riccardo Tasso and Andrea Bolioli (CELI - Language Technology, Italy); Elena Messina, Daria Cantù, Elena Guidorzi and Chiara Agamennone (Experientia, Italy); Enrico Brunetti (University of Torino, Italy); Renata Marinello (City of Health and Science, Italy)

Event Session #2: Machine Learning (1)

Date/Time: Sept. 6th, from 12:00 to 13:30
Virtual room: Zea
Session Chair: Dr. Armando Ruggeri
Understanding a Happiness Dataset: How the Machine Learning Classification Accuracy Changes with Different Demographic Groups
Colm J Sweeney and Edel Ennis (Ulster University, Ireland); Raymond Bond (Ulster University Jordanstown, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Maurice David Mulvenna (Ulster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Siobhan O'Neill (Ulster University, Ireland) Adverse Event Report Classification in Social and Medico-Social Sector
Yinuo Li, Touria Ait El Mekki and Jin-Kao Hao (University of Angers, France) Grammatical Evolution-Based Approach for Extracting Interpretable Glucose-Dynamics Models
Ernesto Tarantino (ICAR – CNR, Italy); Ivanoe De Falco (ICAR-CNR, Italy); Antonio Della Cioppa (University of Salerno, Italy); Umberto Scafuri (ICAR - CNR, Italy); Tomas Koutny and Martin Ubl (University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic) K-Nearest Neighbor Algorithm: Proposed Solution for Human Gait Data Classification
Shadi Eltanani, Tjeerd Olde Scheper and Helen Dawes (Oxford Brookes University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Event Session #3: ICT for Covid-19

Date/Time: Sept. 6th, from 14:45 to 16:45
Virtual room: Zea
Session Chair: Ivanoe De Falco, National Research Council of Italy (CNR), Italy
Machine Learning Techniques for Extracting Relevant Features from Clinical Data for COVID-19 Mortality Prediction
Michele Fraccaroli, Giulia Mazzuchelli and Alice Bizzarri (University of Ferrara, Italy) An Agent-Based Model to Study the Impact of Non-Pharmaceutical Interventions During Covid-19 Pandemic on Social Isolation
Simranpreet Kaur and Pooya Moradian Zadeh (University of Windsor, Canada) Using Machine Learning Techniques to Predict RT-PCR Results for COVID-19 Patients
Bradley Durden, Mathew Shulman, Andy Reynolds, Thomas Phillips, Demontae Moore, Indya Andrews and Seyedamin Pouriyeh (Kennesaw State University, USA) Simulating and Predicting the Active Cases and Hospitalization Considering the Second Wave of COVID-19
Shaon Bhatta Shuvo, Bonaventure Chidube Molokwu, Samaneh Miri Rostami, Ziad Kobti and Anne W Snowdon (University of Windsor, Canada)

Event Session #4: Machine Learning (2)

Date/Time: Sept. 6th, from 16:30 to 18:00
Virtual room: Zea
Session Chair: Dr. Liang Zhao
Analysis of Comorbidities of Alcohol Use Disorder
Ali Ebrahimi, Uffe Kock Wiil, Marjan Mansourvar, Amin Naemi, Kjeld Andersen and Anette Søgaard Nielsen (University of Southern Denmark, Denmark) BacillusNet: An Automated Approach Using RetinaNet for Segmentation of Pulmonary Tuberculosis Bacillus
Francisco Jose Dos Santos Reis (Federal University of Piauí, Brazil); Mateus Assis Veloso (Federal University f Piauí, Brazil); Filipe Mateus Moraes Rodrigues, Vitória de Carvalho Brito and Patrick Santos (Federal University of Piauí, Brazil); José Araújo (Federal University of Maranhão, Brazil); Ricardo A. L. Rabelo (Federal University of Piaui (UFPI), Brazil); Antônio Oseas de Carvalho Filho (Universidade Federal do Piauí, Brazil) Automatic Face Mask Detection Using Deep Learning
Stephanie Anderson, Suma Veeravenkatappa, Priyanka Pola, Seyedamin Pouriyeh and Meng Han (Kennesaw State University, USA) Forecasting Trends in an Ambient Assisted Living Environment Using Deep Learning
Guillaume Gingras (Université du Québec à Rimouski, Canada); Mehdi Adda (University of Quebec at Rimouski, Canada); Abdenour Bouzouane (Universite du Quebec a Chicoutimi, Canada); Hussein Ibrahim (Cegep de Sept-Îles & Institut Technologique de Maintenance Industrielle, Canada); Clémence Dallaire (Université Laval, Canada)

Event Session #5: Images and Homecare Monitoring

Date/Time: Sept. 7th, from 12:00 to 13:30
Virtual room: Zea
Session Chair: Prof. Maria Fazio
A DICOM Standard Pipeline for Microscope Imaging Modalities
Yubraj Gupta (University of Aveiro, Portugal & BMD Software Company, Portugal); Carlos Costa (University of Aveiro, Portugal); Eduardo Pinho and Luís Bastião Silva (BMD Software, Portugal) Exemplars and Counterexemplars Explanations for Image Classifiers, Targeting Skin Lesion Labeling
Carlo Metta (ISTI-CNR Pisa, Italy); Riccardo Guidotti (University of Pisa, Italy); Yuan Yin (Sorbonne Université, France); Patrick Gallinari (Sorbonne University, France); Salvatore Rinzivillo (CNR-ISTI, Italy) A Deep Learning Assisted Digital Nutrition Diary to Support Nutrition Counseling for People Affected by the Geriatric Frailty Syndrome
Patrick Elfert and Enes Tiryaki (OFFIS - Institute for Information Technology, Germany); Marco Eichelberg (OFFIS-Institute for Information Technology, Germany); Norbert Rösch (University of Applied Science Kaiserslautern, Germany); Andreas Hein (Universität Oldenburg, Germany) Your Privacy Preference Matters: A Qualitative Study Envisioned for Homecare
Luyi Sun and Bian Yang (Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)

Event Session #6: Deep Learning

Date/Time: Sept. 7th, from 14:45 to 16:15
Virtual room: Zea
Session Chair: Dr. Antonio Galletta
End-To-End Semantic Joint Detection and Limb-Pose Estimation from Depth Images of Preterm Infants in NICUs
Matteo Carbonari, Greta Vallasciani, Lucia Migliorelli and Emanuele Frontoni (Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy); Sara Moccia (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy) Lightweight Classification of Normal Versus Leukemic Cells Using Feature Extraction
Yuri Sant'Anna, José Elwyslan Oliveira and Daniel Oliveira Dantas (Universidade Federal de Sergipe, Brazil) Tumor Segmentation in Breast DCE-MRI Slice Using Deep Learning Methods
Edson Damasceno Carvalho and Romuere R. V. e Silva (Universidade Federal do Piauí, Brazil); Mano Joseph Mathew (EFREI Paris, France); Flávio Araújo (Federal University of Piauí, Brazil); Antônio Oseas de Carvalho Filho (Universidade Federal do Piauí, Brazil) An Automated Method for Segmentation of COVID-19 Lesions Based on Computed Tomography Using Deep Learning Methods
José Anatiel G S Landim (Universidade Federal do Piauí, Brazil); Flávio Araújo (Federal University of Piauí, Brazil); Mano Joseph Mathew (EFREI Paris, France); Antônio Oseas de Carvalho Filho (Universidade Federal do Piauí, Brazil)

Event Session #7: IoT and Architectures (2)

Date/Time: Sept. 7th, from 16:30 to 18:00
Virtual room: Zea
Session Chair: Prof. Seyedamin Pouriyeh
Blockchain-Based Strategy to Avoid Fake AI in eHealth Scenarios with Reinforcement Learning
Armando Ruggeri, Rosa Di Salvo, Maria Fazio, Antonio Celesti and Massimo Villari (University of Messina, Italy) End-Stage Renal Disease Self-Management: Mobile App Development
João Pedro (Universidade do Porto, Portugal); Pedro Brandão (University of Porto, Faculdade de Ciências & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal) Towards Smart Tele-Medical Laboratory: Where We Are, Issues, and Future Challenges
Agata Romano (University of Messina, Italy); Lanza Rosaria (ASP Messina, Italy); Fabrizio Celesti (Università degli Studi dell'Insubria, Italy); Antonio Celesti, Maria Fazio, Francesco Martella, Antonino Galletta and Massimo Villari (University of Messina, Italy) Ecological Momentary Assessment eXtensions 3 (EMAX3) Proposal: An App for EMA-Type Research
Chris Brogly and Daniel J Lizotte (Western University, Canada); Michael A. Bauer (The University of Western Ontario, Canada)
Workshops
Sunday September 05,2021
10:45 MoCS (1)
(welcome + 3 papers)
Virtual Room: Piraeus Artemis (link 1)
BRAIN (1)
(welcome + keynote + 1 papers)
Virtual Room: Mikrolimano (link 1)
11:00 SHARED: DistInSys + PEDISWESA + DistIntSys DistInSys (1 paper), PEDISWESA (1 paper), DistIntSys (1 paper)
Virtual Room: Themistokles (link 1)
12:00
12:00-12:15 Coffee Break
12:15 MoCS (2)
(2 papers)
Virtual Room: Piraeus Artemis (link 2)
BRAIN (2)
(2 papers)
Virtual Room: Mikrolimano (link 2)
SHARED: ICTS4eHealth
(2 papers)
Virtual Room: Themistokles (link 2)
13:00
13:00-14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 PEDISWESA (1)
(welcome + 3 papers)
Virtual Room: Piraeus Artemis (link 3)
BRAIN (3)
(2 papers)
Virtual Room: Mikrolimano (link 3)
DistInSys (1)
(welcome + 3 papers)
Virtual Room: Themistokles (link 3)
15:30
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 PEDISWESA (2)(3 papers)
Virtual Room: Piraeus Artemis (link 4)
DistInSys (2)
(3 papers)
Virtual Room: Mikrolimano (link 4)
WoCCES (1)
(welcome + 3 papers)
Virtual Room: Themistokles (link 4)
16:45
17:00